Labour releases final names of candidates

The Fiji Labour Party is fielding a slate of 60 candidates in the May general elections.The final list of names were released on the eve of nominations this week.

The list is as follows:

Fijian Communal Constituencies

1 -Kadavu Fijian Provincial Communal Semesa Matanawa

2- Macuata Fiji Provincial Communal Samuela Nakete

3- Nadroga/Navosa Fiji Provincial Communal Veniana Gonewai 4 –

4-Naitasiri Fiji Provincial Communal Maika Moroca

5-Namosi Fiji Provincial Communal Koleta Marama

6-Ra Fiji Provincial Communal Timoci G Naco

7- Rewa Fiji Provincial Communal Taniela Rabonu Sanikuta

8- Ba East Fiji Provincial Communal Iliveti B Waqa

9-Tailevu South Fiji Provincial Communal Sekaia Muduaduakibau

10- Cakaudrove West Fiji Provincial Communal Saliceni Tulevu Gonelevu

11- North East Fiji Urban Communal Sainiana Rokovucago

12- North West Fiji Urban Communal Akanisi L. Koroitamana

13-South West Fiji Urban Communal Viliame Katia

14- Suva City Fiji Urban Communal Josaia L M Waqabaca

15- Tamavua/Laucala Fiji Urban Communal Jone Tubuto

16-Nasinu Fiji Urban Communal Vilikesa Ravea

General Communal Constituency

17- North Eastern General Communal Rebo Terubea

Indian Communal Constituencies

18-Vitilevu East/Maritime Indian Communal Sanjeet Maharaj

19-Tavua Indian Communal Anand Babla

20-Ba East Indian Communal Jain Kumar

21-Ba West Indian Communal Narendra K Padarath

22-Lautoka Rural Indian Communal Udit Narayan

23-Lautoka City Indian Communal Jai Shree Gowander

24-Vuda Indian Communal Vyas Deo Sharma

25-Nadi Urban Indian Communal Dr. Gunasagaran Gounder

26-Nadi Rural Indian Communal Permal Mupnaar

27- Nadroga Indian Communal Lekh Ram Vayeshnoi

28-Vitilevu South/Kadavu Indian Communal Chaitanya Lakshman

29-Suva City Indian Communal Gyani Nand

30-Vanua Levu West Indian Communal Surendra Lal

31-Laucala Indian Communal Dewan Chand

32-Nasinu Indian Communal Krishna Dutt

33-Tailevu/Rewa Indian Communal Ragho Nand

34-Labasa Indian Communal Kamlesh Reddy

35-Labasa Rural Indian Communal Mohammed Tahir

36-Macuata East/Cakaudrove Indian Communal Vijay Chand

Open Constituencies

37-Tailevu North/Ovalau Open Tomasi Tokalauvere

38-Tailevu South/Lomaiviti Open Aisea B Naikawakawa

39- Nausori/Naitasiri Open Lavinia Padarath

40-Nasinu/Rewa Open Azim Hussain

41-Cunningham Open Ramesio Rogovakalali

42-Laucala Open Vijay Krishna Nair

43-Samabula/Tamavua Open Monika Raghwan

44-Suva City Open Tom Ricketts

45-Lami Open Filimone Lacanivalu

46-Lomaivuna/Namosi/Kadavu Mitieli Baleinivanualala

47-Ra Open Epeli Vocevuka

48 Tavua Open Damodaran Nair

49-Ba Open Mahendra Pal Chaudhry

50 Magodro Open Gaffar Ahemad

51 -Lautoka City Open Daniel Urai

52- Vuda Open Felix Anthony

53- Nadi Open Amjad Ali

54 -Yasawa/Nawaka Open Adisivia Tora Qoro

55 -Nadroga Open Mesulame Rakuro

56- Serua/Navosa Open Peniasi Lavava Dakua

57-  Bua/Macuata West Open Lemeki Mosese Qalibau

58- Labasa Open Poseci Bune

59- Macuata East Open Agni Deo Singh

60- Cakaudrove West Open Ratu Ra Solo Cataroga